Mithali Raj Story : Dancer to Cricketer journey [Updated]

Read the journey of Mithali Raj from being a dancer to a cricket champ.

Mithali Raj

Real Name:Mithali Dorai Raj
Nickname:Lady Sachin
Birth date:3 Dec 1982
Birth place:Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India
Profession:Indian Women cricketer (Batsman)
Batting style:Right-hand bat
Bowling style:Legbreak
International debut:Test- 14 Jan 2012 vs England Women at Lucknow

ODI-  26 Jun 1999 vs Ireland Women at Milton Keynes

T20-  5 Aug 2006 vs England Women at Derby
Favourite Cricketer:Michael Clarke
Favourite Actor:Akshay Kumar
Favourite Commentator:Nasser Hussain

Mithali Raj‘ The pride of India, is the captain (ODIs and Tests) of Indian women’s cricket International team. She made her One Day International debut in 1999 against Ireland at Milton Keynes and in an under pressure situation she scored 114 runs unbeaten. Mithali Raj played her Test debut match against England Lucknow in the season 2001-02.

Mithali Raj shot

On 17 August 2002, at the age of 19, in her only third Test match, Mithali Raj broke the record of highest individual Test score by scoring 214 against England in the second and Final Test at Taunton. She now has grown into one of the legends of the game in women’s cricket and currently No 2 ODI batswoman after Meg Lanning.

Mithali Raj led the Indian Women’s cricket team to their first World Cup Final in 2005 held in South Africa where they met Australia. Unfortunately, India lost the game by a small margin. Since then Indian team got better and better…All credits to Mithali Raj.

Father Dorai Raj in an interview, “Mithali was keen on becoming the dancer. However, destiny seems to have had other plans for her”.

Mithali Raj sitting

Here are the words of Mithali’s coach RSR Murthy, “It’s a great achievement. I am feeling very happy. She achieved this milestone because of her hard work and dedication. I wish many more achievements in her career. She has become a role model, not only in the country but in the world”.

Adding to this Mr Murthy says, “She made several sacrifices, cutting down on attending social events, for the sake of her career.”

Also read: Virat Kohli story – Indian Men’s cricket team captain

Cricket may have happened by chance after being in love with dance, but she is going to rule the cricket world for a long time.

Mithali Raj batting

Want to know the best part???

Here are the milestones achieved by Mithali Raj and some other facts and figures too. Keep reading…

  • Made her ODI debut at the age of 16 years, 205 days vs Ireland in 1999.
  • Scored 114* on ODI debut — the highest score by an Indian on debut and second highest by any player in this format at that time.
  • Played the highest number (109) of consecutive matches during 2004 to 2013, most by any player in women’s ODIs.
  • She holds the record of most consecutive number of half-centuries – 7 half-centuries.
  • Mithali batted at every position from number 1 to 9 in ODIs.
  • She Led India for the first time in 2004 vs West Indies at the age 21 years, 94 days to become the youngest captain ever to lead the side in women’s cricket.
  • Won ‘Woman of the match’ award 18 times, she is the second woman to do the same after Stafanie Taylor (20) of West Indies.

Mithali vs Sachin comparison



Leave a Reply
  1. Incredible! This blog looks just like my old one! It’s on a entirely diffеrent toρic but it hɑs pretty much the same
    layout and design. Outstanding choice of colors!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

top 3 gestures of respect in sports

Top 3 gestures of respect in sports


9 Indian inventions you should know